Requirements:

  1. Original, signed United States passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
  2. Passport-type photographs: 2
  3. Payment Authorization - Complete and sign the Credit Card Authorization Form.
  4. Driver's license. Copy of driver's license or utility bill, showing the applicants name and current address.
  5. Birth Certificate. A photocopy of the applicant's birth certificate. The birth certificate must be the "long form" certificate which shows the names and nationalities of the applicant's parents. Applicants born outside of the US who cannot obtain a copy of their birth certificate may submit a copy of an official document issued by Government authorities, provided it shows their personal particulars like name, date of birth, parents names, and nationality.
  6. Business Letter. A business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel. Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in India. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).

Please be advised that the Embassy of India is currently being very selective in the issuance of 5 and 10 year visas. Applicants are strongly recommended to apply for the shortest duration available.

India Business visa fees for citizens of United States

Type of visa Maximum validity Processing time Embassy fee Service fee Total cost
Multiple Entry up to 180 days 12 business days $ 253.00 + $ 89.95 = $ 342.95
Multiple Entry up to 365 days 12 business days $ 173.00 + $ 79.95 = $ 252.95

Maximum stay in India : 180 days

Please, note that the processing time is calculated from the next business day following the receipt of your documents.

All Visa Processing is in business day(s), the shipping doesn’t count towards your Visa Processing time, please keep this in mind and plan accordingly.

 

In case you do not require passport expediting service or visa processing service, you can apply directly through the U.S. Department of State and avoid paying service fees, as well as directly through consulates of the countries you need visas for - see embassy and consulate list

Customer Support

404-452-7288
404-551-5279
info@travelandvisa.com
Travel and Visa
260 Peachtree Street NW
Suite 2200
Atlanta, GA 30303